Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as Vitamin E Acetate, is an ester derivative of tocopherol. It is fat-soluble with excellent stability, and is the most commonly used form of Vitamin E in industrial and skincare applications.
Related product: D Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate
| Active Ingredient | Specification | Appearance |
|---|---|---|
| Mixed Tocopherols | 30%, 50% | Pale yellow powder |
| 50%, 70%, 90%, 95% | Yellow to Brownish red oil | |
| Mixed tocopherols (Sunflower seed extract) | 70%, 90%, 95% | Yellow to Brownish red oil |
| D-alpha Tocopherol DL-alpha Tocopherol |
1000IU, 1043IU, 1300IU, 1490IU | Yellow to Brownish red oil |
| D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate |
700IU | Off-white powder |
| 1000IU, 1250IU, 1360IU | Yellow to Brownish red oil | |
| D-alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate |
1185IU, 1210IU | White to off-white powder |
| No. | Items | Methods | Specification | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Description | Visual (Ph.Eur./USP/FCC) | Clear, colorless slightly greenish-yellow, viscous, oily liquid, Ph.Eur./USP/FCC | Conforms |
| 2 | Identification | |||
| 2.1 Optical activity | Ph.Eur. 2.2.7 | -0.01° - +0.01°, Ph.Eur. | +0.00° | |
| 2.2 IR | Ph.Eur. 2.2.24 | Corresponds to the reference, Ph.Eur./USP/FCC | Conforms | |
| 2.3 Color reaction | USP/FCC | Conform, USP/FCC | Conforms | |
| 2.4 GC | USP/FCC | The retention time of the principal peak conforms to which in the reference solution | Conforms | |
| 3 | Related substances | |||
| Impurity A | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | ≤0.5%, Ph.Eur. | <0.10% | |
| Impurity B | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | ≤1.5%, Ph.Eur. | 0.30% | |
| Impurity C | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | ≤0.5%, Ph.Eur. | 0.20% | |
| Impurity (D+E) | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | ≤1.0%, Ph.Eur. | <0.10% | |
| Any other impurities | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | ≤0.25%, Ph.Eur. | <0.10% | |
| Total impurities | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | ≤2.5%, Ph.Eur. | 0.53% | |
| 4 | Acidity | USP/FCC | ≤1.0 mL, USP/FCC | 0.1mL |
| 5 | Residual solvents | |||
| Diethyl carbonate | Ph.Eur. 2.2.24 / USP<467> | ≤0.5% In-house | <0.05% | |
| 6 | Assay (Ph.Eur.) | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | 96.5% - 102.0%, Ph.Eur. | 99.4% |
| Assay (Ph.Eur.) | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | 434.3mg alpha Tocopherol/g - 459.0mg alpha Tocopherol/g | 447.3mg alpha Tocopherol/g | |
| Assay (USP/FCC) | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | 96.0% - 102.0%, USP/FCC | 99.4% | |
| Assay (USP/FCC) | Ph.Eur. 2.2.28 | 432.0mg alpha Tocopherol/g - 459.0mg alpha Tocopherol/g | 447.3mg alpha Tocopherol/g | |
| 7 | Heavy metals | |||
| Lead | ICP-MS | ≤ 2 mg/kg, FCC | Conforms | |
| Arsenic | ICP-MS | ≤ 1 mg/kg, In house | Conforms | |
| Copper | ICP-MS | ≤ 25 mg/kg, In house | Conforms | |
| Zinc | ICP-MS | ≤ 25 mg/kg, In house | Conforms | |
| Palladium | ICP-MS | ≤ 5 ppm, In house | Conforms | |
| 8* | Microbiology | |||
| Total aerobic microbial count | Ph.Eur.2.6.12 USP<61> | <1000cfu/g | Conforms | |
| Total moulds and yeasts count | Ph.Eur.2.6.12 USP<61> | <100cfu/g | Conforms | |
| Escherichia coli | Ph.Eur.2.6.13 USP<62> | Not detected per 1g | Conforms | |
| Pseudomonas aeruginosa | Ph.Eur.2.6.13 USP<62> | Not detected per 1g | Conforms | |
| Staphylococcus aureus | Ph.Eur.2.6.13 USP<62> | Not detected per 1g | Conforms | |
| Bile-Tolerant Gram-Negative Bacteria | Ph.Eur.2.6.13 USP<62> | Not detected per 1g | Conforms | |
| Salmonella | Ph.Eur.2.6.13 USP<62> | Not detected per 10g | Conforms | |
Vitamin E Acetate can prevent the premature aging of skin and improve the skin's elasticity.
Vitamin E Acetate can be used in curing pericoronitis, fatty liver, and arteriosclerosis.
Vitamin E Acetate is mainly used as an antioxidant and a fortifying agent of fatty foods, and nutritional reinforcing agent of health care products.
| Weight | Packing Method |
|---|---|
| 1kg | bag/kg, box outside (double plastic bag + Aluminum foil bag inside) |
| 10kgs, 25kg or more | by Drums or carton (2 layers plastic bag inside) |
| Weight | Delivery Method | Delivery Time | Destination |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1kg - 25kgs | EMS, DHL, UPS, Fedex | 3-7 days | Door to door |
| 25kgs - 100kgs | DHL, FedEx, by Air | 3-7 days | Door to door (to Airport by Air) |
| More than 100kgs | by Air | 3-7 days | Door to Airport |
| by Sea | 10-35 days | Door to port |
Vitamin E Acetate (DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate) is the stable esterified form of vitamin E. It is the most widely used commercial form of vitamin E, with better oxidation resistance than natural tocopherol.
Vitamin E acetate is synthetic, stable and cost-effective. Natural d-alpha tocopherol has higher biological activity, usually more expensive. Acetate form needs to be hydrolyzed in the body before absorption.
Yes, small samples are available. You only need to cover the shipping cost.
COA, MSDS, food grade /cosmetic grade supporting documents can be provided upon request.
Consistent batch quality, low impurity, multiple solubility options, flexible MOQ. We support full-format manufacturing: oil, powder, tablets, capsules, gummies.